Cookie and privacy policy

This Website (salvadore.info and our associated web pages) is operated by the SalvaDore of Great Britain incorporated by Royal Charter in England and Wales under company number RC00079 and having its principal business address at 66-68 East Smithfield, London E1W 1AW (‘we’ and ‘our’).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the “data controller” (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

We respect your privacy. This Cookies and Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our Website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

1. Collection of personal information from Website visitors

When you use our Website we may collect and/or track:

  • your home server domain name, email address, operating system and type of web browser you used;
  • your email address if you communicate with us by email;
  • any information provided by you in online forms, registration forms, surveys, and contest entries (including demographic, financial and personal profile data);
  • aggregate and user-specific information on which pages you view;
  • any payment information and financial details you provide in order to use the Website.

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy.

We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during your use of the Website and by volunteering such information you signify your consent to our processing it for the purposes listed in this Policy.

2. Use of cookies

We use cookies to collect information about how you use the Website. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this Website and which collect certain information about you. These cookies may save data such as your name, password, username, shopping cart, screen preferences, and the pages you visit. When you revisit the Website, we may recognise you and customise your experience accordingly.

The following cookies operate on our Website:

Type    Reason for use

 Google Analytics 

We collect anonymous information about all Website visitors in order to understand how the Website is being used and this helps us improve your user experience. For more information please visit: 

 AddThis

We use sharing buttons to allow you to share our content on your social networks. This allows us to understand the popularity of our content. You will need to share a piece of content by logging into a social network via the buttons on our Website before we would receive the information. For more information please visit:

Session cookie

This cookie is used for the login process to keep you logged in to the Website. Without these cookies the Website will not function correctly and you will not be able to login to the secure areas of the Website.

 OAX Cookie

This cookie allows us to count the number of times advertisements on our Website have been clicked through. We use this information to assess the performance of adverts on our Website.

 has_js

This cookie records whether the user has javascript enabled on the browser and alters available functionality based on whether the user is allowing javascript.


You may decline or disable cookies when using the Website, but if you do so you may not be able to use all the Website’s functionalities. You may also delete the cookie at any time, but you will not be recognised when you revisit the Website. As the means by which you can refuse cookies varies from browser to browser, please consult your web browser’s help menu for further information on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at .

3. Use of personal data collected

We may use personal data collected for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you and fulfilling any orders that you may place;
  • editorial feedback;
  • marketing and promotion (see ‘Marketing and opting out’ below);
  • statistical analysis of your behaviour;
  • product development;
  • content improvement;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • customising the content and layout of the Website;
  • solving technical problems; and
  • calculating overall usage statistics.

Financial information is used for billing purposes and to fulfil any orders you may place. Any financial information will be held on a secure server with restricted access (see section 7 on security measures).

Aggregate data (which does not identify individuals) on home server domain names, operating system, and type of web browser may be used by us for internal purposes.

When you post a comment on the Website you agree to us publishing your name, job title and the comment in other publications owned or operated by us.

Information that identifies you, such as name, postal and email address, telephone number, and other personal information, which you provide, may be added to our databases and used for future calls and mailings regarding website updates, new products and services, upcoming events and the status of orders placed online.

4. Marketing and opting out

We may send you newsletters, news stories, polls, marketing materials and information about other services that we consider may be relevant to your needs and interests.

If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further section 8 on your opt-out right below.

5. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

You agree that we may disclose your personal data to our agents or contractors (such as software developers, distributors or professional advisers) for the purposes of operating or developing the Website, developing, manufacturing and distributing our products, billing, providing our services to you and fulfilling any orders that you may place.

We may also disclose your personal data to law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area

We may transfer your personal data to a jurisdiction outside the European Economic Area if in our discretion such transfer is necessary or desirable for our purposes as described in this section 5. Certain of those jurisdictions may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

The Website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites unless they are owned and operated by us. You should read the privacy policy of any website which may collect your personally identifiable information. This Policy applies solely to information collected through or in connection with the Website.

7. Security measures

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to you;
  • we store your personal data on secure servers; and
  • payment details are encrypted using [SSL technology ].

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

8. Opt-out right

You may opt out of having your personal information used by us for marketing, promotional or other purposes by updating your profile via the Website. You may request that we do not publish your name, job-title and any comment you may have posted on the Website in our other publications by emailing us using the details in section 12 ( us).

9. Access to and ability to correct personal data

We will provide you on request in writing or by e-mail details of your personal information stored by us in relation to your use of the Website. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this. You may correct or update your personal record or delete it. If you delete it, you may lose your access to the Website. We will only send personal data to the e-mail address associated with that data.

10. Our right to the visitor

We reserve the right to you regarding your account status and changes to the subscriber agreement, this Policy, or any other policies or agreements relevant to the Website. We may also email you to discuss any content you have posted on our site.

11. Our right to change this Policy

Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Policy. In some cases (for example, when we make a material change to this Policy) we may also tell you about such changes by placing a prominent notice on the Website.

12. How to us

See the Contact Us (salvadore.info//-us) page for details of how to us.

 

 

Recommended from Pharmaceutical Press

  • Research Methods for Pharmaceutical Practice and Policy

    Provides a practical framework for conducting pharmaceutical practice and policy research. Includes examples and applications.

    £37.00
  • Health Policy and Ethics

    A comprehensive review of health policy, ethics, economics, and health care delivery around the world.

    £32.00
  • Pharmacy and the US Health Care System

    A complete source of current information about the US health care system. Includes concise reports on trends, regulations, policy and finances.

    £48.00
  • Strategic Medicines Management

    A practical guide to influencing the availability of medicines, and policies of their use. Focuses on the strategic elements of medicines management.

    £32.00

Search an extensive range of the world’s most trusted resources

Powered by MedicinesComplete

Newsletter Sign-up

Want to keep up with the latest news, comment and CPD articles in pharmacy and science? Subscribe to our free alerts.

подробнее

у нас