Cookie and privacy policy

Welcome to the Salvadore’s Privacy Policy.

28 March 2018

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Summary of what is in this Privacy Policy

  1. Important Information
  2. Collection of Personal Data
  3. How we collect your Personal Data
  4. Use of Cookies
  5. Using Your Personal Data
  6. Disclosure of your personal data
  7. International Transfers
  8. Security Measures
  9. Data Retention
  10. Your Legal Rights
  11. Glossary

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how the Salvadore and the SalvaDore collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website or our associated web applications when you use our PJ app or the RPS MyCPD app.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

DATA CONTROLLER

This Website (salvadore.info and our associated web pages, including the PJ Jobs website, PJ app and the MyCPD app) is operated by the SalvaDore of Great Britain incorporated by Royal Charter in England and Wales under company number RC00079 and having its principal business address at 66-68 East Smithfield, London E1W 1AW (‘we’ and ‘our’).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the “data controller” (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

We have appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights. You can our data protection officer at:

Kimberly Shields
66-68 East Smithfield, London, E1W 1AW

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This version was last updated in March 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by ing us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title and if applicable, RPS membership number.
  • Contact Data includes your email address and [billing address, delivery address, and telephone numbers].
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, CPD entries that you make on our MyCPD app, MCQ modules completed on the PJ website, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Career Data includes information about your job title, career history and education.
  • Technical Data includes your home server domain name, operating system and type of web browser you used [internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website];
  • Usage Data includes aggregate and user-specific information on which pages you view;
  • Financial Data includes any payment information and financial details you provide in order to use the Website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us, including marketing relating to the Salvadore and the SalvaDore, and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. If you volunteer any special category personal data whilst using our Website, we will process it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • register for the PJ app or the MyCPD app;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • make CPD entries on our MyCPD app;
  • submit applications for jobs advertised on our PJ Jobs site;
  • upload your CV to our PJ Jobs site;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, [server logs] and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below

  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    (a) analytics providers such as GoogleAnalytics based outside the EU;
    (b) advertising networks such as Doubleclick and Adsense from Google based outside the EU;

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Worldpay based inside the EU.

4. USE OF COOKES

We use cookies to collect information about how you use the Website. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this Website and which collect certain information about you. These cookies may save data such as your name, password, username, shopping cart, screen preferences, and the pages you visit. When you revisit the Website, we may recognise you and customise your experience accordingly.

The following cookies operate on our Website:

Type Reason 
Google Analytics We collect anonymous information about all Website visitors in order to understand how the Website is being used and this helps us improve your user experience. For more information please visit: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html 
AddThis We use sharing buttons to allow you to share our content on your social networks. This allows us to understand the popularity of our content. You will need to share a piece of content by logging into a social network via the buttons on our Website before we would receive the information. For more information please visit:http://www.addthis.com/privacy#.T6qJbehYvFk 
Session cookie This cookie is used for the login process to keep you logged in to the Website. Without these cookies the Website will not function correctly and you will not be able to login to the secure areas of the Website. 
OAX Cookie This cookie allows us to count the number of times advertisements on our Website have been clicked through. We use this information to assess the performance of adverts on our Website.
has_js This cookie records whether the user has javascript enabled on the browser and alters available functionality based on whether the user is allowing javascript. 
Cxense This cookie records your website use so that we can offer you suggestions of other relevant content 

You may decline or disable cookies when using the Website, but if you do so you may not be able to use all the Website’s functionalities. You may also delete the cookie at any time, but you will not be recognised when you revisit the Website. As the means by which you can refuse cookies varies from browser to browser, please consult your web browser’s help menu for further information on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at

5. USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. For example if you subscribe to the PJ or to our Jobs site services.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where you have given us consent.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message or when you upload your CV to the PJ Jobs site.

You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by logging into our preference centre or by ing us at [email protected]

The PJ Jobs site allows you to submit your CV in order to apply for specific jobs or to join our database (accessed by specific recruiters with a contract with RPS). We do not use the personal data in your CV for any other purposes.

A. PURPOSES OF USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest 
To register you as a new subscriber or customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact 
Performance of a contract with you 
To store your CV on our PJ Jobs database, to send you job alerts, and to share your CV with interested recruiters where you have agreed to make your CV visible to specific recruiters we enter into agreements with(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Career
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Consent from you
To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

This may include processing orders and subscriptions placed by institutions and organisations through an approved third party supplier – currently MDL MacMillan. 
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications 
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us) 
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey including sending an email asking you to rate your experience of using our PJ app or MyCPD app 
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications 
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services) 
To enable you to plan, record and enter CPD records on our MyCPD app, partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications 
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business) 
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
This may require sharing of your personal information with our IT suppliers Page Lizard and Redwing to ensure a good customer experience on the website and apps. 
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical 
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you, including by our third party provider Cxense (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical 
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy) 
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical
(b) Usage 
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy) 
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile 
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business) 

B. MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established a preference centre where you can view and make certain decisions about your personal data use: https://salvadore.info/my-account

You can also subscribe to receive job alerts emails, which will keep you informed, by e-mail, of the latest jobs in pharmacy and provide you with other career and industry information. We have established a preference centre where you can change you job alerts preferences: https://salvadore.info/my-account

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

RECRUITMENT

We offer you the opportunity to upload your CV to our PJ Jobs site. This allows us to deliver our recruitment services to you through this site. Your CV will be stored in our database and allows us to send job alerts when a vacancy that meets your requirements is advertised.

Your CV will not be shared with any recruiters unless you have given consent to your CV being visible to recruiting partners.

We disclose your CV to reputable recruiters who have vacancies for jobs in which you are interested when you have given consent for us to do so. In such event you will be ed directly by the recruiter. You can amend your preferences in relation to your CV at any time by logging into the PJ Jobs site.

You can remove your CV from the PJ Jobs site at any time by logging in. You can update your CV at any time by logging in.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the SalvaDore group of companies for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website or app and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by ing us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase including registration for our applications, product/service experience or other transactions.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see paragraph 4 above.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 5 above.

This will include sharing data with the SalvaDore and the Pharmaceutical Press.

  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Recruiters who sign up to the PJ Jobs website and enter into a contract with us, where you have given consent for us to do so.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We share your personal data within the External Third Parties listed in the Glossary (Paragraph 11) This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

Please Contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

8. SECURITY MEASURES

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Where you enter CPD records on our MyCPD app, these will be deleted 28 days after your subscription expires. It is your responsibility to make copies of these if you want to retain the data.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below paragraph 10 below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please our data protection officer at or using the details set out at the beginning of this policy.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

11. GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contacting us

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

  • Cxense, based in Norway, who provide advertising services through our site using Cookies.
  • Google Analytics and Amazon, based in the US, who provide statistical and advertising services through our site using Cookies.
  • MDL MacMillan, based in England and India, who provide institutional and organisational subscription services to us.
  • Recruitment agencies and employers, who enter into agreements with us to access CVs uploaded to the PJ Jobs site, where users have given consent to their CV being visible.
  • Service providers acting as processors based in England who provide IT and system administration services including Page Lizard, Redwing, and Abacus.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Recommended from Pharmaceutical Press

  • Research Methods for Pharmaceutical Practice and Policy

    Provides a practical framework for conducting pharmaceutical practice and policy research. Includes examples and applications.

    £38.00
  • Health Policy and Ethics

    A comprehensive review of health policy, ethics, economics, and health care delivery around the world.

    £33.00
  • Pharmacy and the US Health Care System

    A complete source of current information about the US health care system. Includes concise reports on trends, regulations, policy and finances.

    £49.00
  • Strategic Medicines Management

    A practical guide to influencing the availability of medicines, and policies of their use. Focuses on the strategic elements of medicines management.

    £33.00
  • Introduction to Pharmaceutical Calculations and Pharmaceutical Calculations Workbook

    Special package price for Introduction to Pharmaceutical Calculations together with its companion workbook, containing practice calculations with answers.

    £45.00
  • FASTtrack: Applied Pharmaceutical Practice

    FASTtrack: Applied Pharmaceutical Practice guides student pharmacists and pharmacy technicians through the main stages of pharmaceutical dispensing.

    £25.00

Search an extensive range of the world’s most trusted resources

Powered by MedicinesComplete

Jobs you might like

  • London (Central), London (Greater)

Newsletter Sign-up

Want to keep up with the latest news, comment and CPD articles in pharmacy and science? Subscribe to our free alerts.

rs-clinic.com.ua

www.russ-love.com/inf_russian_women.html

https://buysteroids.in.ua